Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Income Tax Regulations (C.R.C., c. 945)

Full Document:  

Regulations are current to 2020-09-09 and last amended on 2020-07-27. Previous Versions

PART LXXIIIPrescribed Amounts and Areas (continued)

  •  (1) In this section,

    member of the taxpayer’s household

    member of the taxpayer’s household includes the taxpayer; (membre de la maisonnée du contribuable)

    designated city

    designated city means St. John’s, Halifax, Moncton, Quebec City, Montreal, Ottawa, Toronto, North Bay, Winnipeg, Saskatoon, Calgary, Edmonton and Vancouver. (ville désignée)

  • (2) For the purposes of this section, the trip cost to a taxpayer in respect of a trip made by an individual who, at the time the trip was made, was a member of the taxpayer’s household is the least of

    • (a) the aggregate of

      • (i) the value of travel assistance, if any, provided by the taxpayer’s employer in respect of travelling expenses for the trip, and

      • (ii) the amount, if any, received by the taxpayer from his employer in respect of travelling expenses for the trip,

    • (b) the aggregate of

      • (i) the value of travel assistance, if any, provided by the taxpayer’s employer in respect of travelling expenses for the trip, and

      • (ii) travelling expenses incurred by the taxpayer for the trip and

    • (c) the lowest return airfare ordinarily available, at the time the trip was made, to the individual for flights between the place in which the individual resided immediately before the trip, or the airport nearest thereto, and the designated city that is nearest to that place.

  • (3) For the purposes of subsection (4), the period travel cost to a taxpayer for a period in a taxation year, in respect of an individual who was a member of the taxpayer’s household at any time during the period, is the total of the trip costs to the taxpayer in respect of all trips that were made by the individual at a time when the individual was a member of the taxpayer’s household where the trips may reasonably be considered to relate to the period.

  • (4) For the purposes of clause 110.7(1)(a)(i)(A) of the Act, the prescribed amount in respect of a taxpayer for a period in a taxation year is the lesser of

    • (a) the total of

      • (i) the value of travel assistance, if any, provided in the period by the taxpayer’s employer in respect of travelling expenses for trips, each of which was made by an individual who, at the time the trip was made, was a member of the taxpayer’s household, where the trips may reasonably be considered to relate to the period, and

      • (ii) the amount, if any, received in the period by the taxpayer from the taxpayer’s employer in respect of travelling expenses for trips, each of which was made by an individual who, at the time the trip was made, was a member of the taxpayer’s household, where the trips may reasonably be considered to relate to the period; and

    • (b) the total of all the period travel costs to the taxpayer for the period in respect of all individuals who were members of the taxpayer’s household at any time in the period.

  • [NOTE: Application provisions are not included in the consolidated text
  • see relevant amending Acts and regulations.]
  • SOR/88-312, s. 3
  • SOR/93-440, s. 3
  •  (1) For the purposes of subsection 80.3(4) of the Act, prescribed drought regions in respect of

    • (a) the 1995 calendar year are

      • (i) in Manitoba, the Local Government Districts of Alonsa, Fisher, Grahamdale, Grand Rapids and Mountain (South), the areas designated under The Northern Affairs Act (Manitoba) as the communities of Camperville, Crane River, Duck Bay, Homebrook, Mallard, Meadow Portage, Rock Ridge, Spence Lake and Waterhen, the Rural Municipalities of Eriksdale, Lawrence, Mossey River, Ste. Rose and Siglunes, and Skownan,

      • (ii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Antelope Park, Battle River, Beaver River, Biggar, Blaine Lake, Britannia, Buffalo, Cut Knife, Douglas, Eagle Creek, Eldon, Eye Hill, Frenchman Butte, Glenside, Grandview, Grass Lake, Great Bend, Heart’s Hill, Hillsdale, Kindersley, Loon Lake, Manitou Lake, Mariposa, Mayfield, Meadow Lake, Medstead, Meeting Lake, Meota, Mervin, Milton, Mountain View, North Battleford, Oakdale, Paynton, Parkdale, Perdue, Pleasant Valley, Prairie, Prairiedale, Progress, Redberry, Reford, Round Hill, Round Valley, Rosemont, Senlac, Spiritwood, Tramping Lake, Turtle River, Wilton and Winslow, and

      • (iii) in Alberta, the Counties of Beaver, Camrose, Flagstaff, Lamont, Minburn, Paintearth, Smoky Lake, St. Paul, Strathcona, Thorhild, Two Hills and Vermilion River, the Municipal Districts of Bonnyville, MacKenzie, Northern Lights, Provost and Wainwright, and Special Areas 2, 3 and 4;

    • (b) the 1997 calendar year are

      • (i) in Ontario, the Counties of Hastings and Renfrew,

      • (ii) Nova Scotia,

      • (iii) in Manitoba, the Rural Municipalities of Albert, Alonsa, Archie, Arthur, Birtle, Boulton, Brenda, Cameron, Clanwilliam, Dauphin, Edward, Ellice, Glenella, Grahamdale, Harrison, Lakeview, Langford, Lansdowne, Lawrence, McCreary, Miniota, Minto, Morton, Ochre River, Park (South), Pipestone, Rosedale, Rossburn, Russell, Ste. Rose, Shellmouth, Shoal Lake, Sifton, Siglunes, Silver Creek, Strathclair, Turtle Mountain, Wallace, Westbourne, Whitewater and Winchester,

      • (iv) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Abernethy, Antelope Park, Antler, Argyle, Baildon, Bengough, Benson, Big Stick, Biggar, Bratt’s Lake, Brock, Brokenshell, Browning, Buchanan, Calder, Caledonia, Cambria, Cana, Chester, Chesterfield, Churchbridge, Clinworth, Coalfields, Cote, Cymri, Deer Forks, Elcapo, Elmsthorpe, Emerald, Enniskillen, Enterprise, Estevan, Excel, Eye Hill, Fertile Belt, Fillmore, Foam Lake, Francis, Fox Valley, Garry, Glenside, Golden West, Good Lake, Grandview, Grass Lake, Grayson, Griffin, Happyland, Happy Valley, Hart Butte, Hazelwood, Heart’s Hill, Indian Head, Insinger, Ituna Bon Accord, Invermay, Kellross, Key West, Keys, Kingsley, Lajord, Lake Alma, Lake Johnston, Lake of The Rivers, Langenburg, Laurier, Lipton, Livingston, Lomond, Maple Creek, Mariposa, Martin, Maryfield, McLeod, Milton, Montmartre, Moose Creek, Moose Jaw, Moose Mountain, Moosomin, Mountain View, Mount Pleasant, North Qu’Appelle, Norton, Oakdale, Orkney, Old Post, Poplar Valley, Prairie, Prairiedale, Progress, Reciprocity, Redburn, Reford, Rocanville, Rosemount, St. Philips, Saltcoats, Scott, Silverwood, Sliding Hills, Souris Valley, South Qu’Appelle, Spy Hill, Stanley, Stonehenge, Storthoaks, Surprise Valley, Tecumseh, Terrell, The Gap, Tramping Lake, Tullymet, Wallace, Walpole, Waverley, Wawken, Wellington, Weyburn, Willow Bunch, Willowdale, Winslow and Wolseley, and

      • (v) in Alberta, the County of Forty Mile, the Municipal Districts of Acadia Valley, Cypress, Pincher Creek, Provost and Willow Creek, and Special Areas 2, 3 and 4;

    • (c) the 1998 calendar year are

      • (i) in Ontario, the Counties of Bruce, Grey, Huron and Oxford, and the Districts of Nipissing, Parry Sound, Sudbury and Thunder Bay,

      • (ii) in Nova Scotia, the Counties of Annapolis, Colchester, Cumberland, Digby, Hants and Kings,

      • (iii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Aberdeen, Antelope Park, Arlington, Auvergne, Battle River, Bayne, Beaver River, Biggar, Blaine Lake, Blucher, Bone Creek, Britannia, Buffalo, Canaan, Chaplin, Chesterfield, Clinworth, Corman Park, Coteau, Coulee, Cut Knife, Douglas, Dundurn, Eagle Creek, Eldon, Enfield, Excelsior, Eye Hill, Fertile Valley, Frenchman Butte, Frontier, Glen Bain, Glen McPherson, Glenside, Grandview, Grant, Grass Lake, Grassy Creek, Gravelbourg, Great Bend, Harris, Hart Butte, Heart’s Hill, Hillsdale, Kindersley, King George, Lac Pelletier, Lacadena, Laird, Lake of The Rivers, Lawtonia, Lone Tree, Loon Lake, Loreburn, Mankota, Manitou Lake, Maple Bush, Mariposa, Marriott, Mayfield, Meadow Lake, Medstead, Meeting Lake, Meota, Mervin, Milden, Milton, Miry Creek, Monet, Montrose, Morse, Mountain View, Newcombe, North Battleford, Oakdale, Old Post, Parkdale, Paynton, Perdue, Pinto Creek, Pleasant Valley, Poplar Valley, Prairie, Prairiedale, Progress, Redberry, Reford, Reno, Riverside, Rosedale, Rosemount, Round Hill, Round Valley, Rosthern, Rudy, St. Andrews, Saskatchewan Landing, Senlac, Shamrock, Snipe Lake, Stonehenge, Swift Current, Tramping Lake, Turtle River, Val Marie, Vanscoy, Victory, Waverly, Webb, Whiska Creek, White Valley, Willow Bunch, Wilton, Winslow, Wise Creek, and Wood River, and

      • (iv) in Alberta, the Counties of Beaver, Camrose, Flagstaff, Grande Prairie, Lamont, Minburn, Paintearth, St. Paul, Smoky Lake, Stettler, Two Hills and Vermilion River, the Municipal Districts of Acadia, Big Lakes, Birch Hills, Bonnyville, Clear Hills, East Peace, Fairview, Greenview, Northern Lights, Peace, Provost, Saddle Hills, Smoky River, Spirit River, Starland, Wainwright and Yellowhead, and Special Areas 2, 3 and 4;

    • (d) the 1999 calendar year are

      • (i) in Nova Scotia, the Counties of Annapolis, Colchester, Cumberland, Digby, Hants, Kings and Yarmouth,

      • (ii) in British Columbia, the Peace River Regional District,

      • (iii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Beaver River and Loon Lake, and

      • (iv) in Alberta, the Counties of Athabaska, Barrhead, Birch Hills, Grande Prairie, Lac Ste. Anne, Lakeland, Lamont, Saddle Hills, Smoky Lake, St. Paul, Thorhild, Two Hills, Westlock and Woodlands, and the Municipal Districts of Big Lakes, Bonnyville, Clear Hills, East Peace, Fairview, Greenview, Lesser Slave Lake, MacKenzie, Northern Lights, Peace, Smoky River and Spirit River;

    • (e) the 2000 calendar year are

      • (i) in British Columbia, the Regional District of East Kootenay,

      • (ii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Antelope Park, Battle River, Big Stick, Biggar, Blaine Lake, Buffalo, Chesterfield, Clinworth, Cut Knife, Deer Forks, Douglas, Duck Lake, Eagle Creek, Enterprise, Eye Hill, Fox Valley, Glenside, Grandview, Grass Lake, Great Bend, Happyland, Hearth’s Hill, Kindersley, Laird, Leask, Maple Creek, Mariposa, Marriott, Mayfield, Meeting Lake, Milton, Mountain View, Newcombe, North Battleford, Oakdale, Paynton, Piapot, Pleasant Valley, Prairiedale, Progress, Redberry, Reford, Reno, Rosemount, Rosthern, Round Valley, Senlac, St. Louis, Tramping Lake and Winslow, and

      • (iii) in Alberta, the Counties of Barrhead, Birch Hills, Cardston, Cypress, Flagstaff, Forty Mile, Grande Prairie, Kneehill, Lac Ste. Anne, Lethbridge, Newell, Paintearth, Saddle Hills, Starland, Stettler, Vulcan, Warner, Wheatland and Woodlands, the Improvement Districts of Kananaskis and Waterton, the Municipal Districts of Acadia, Fairview, Foothills, Greenview, Peace, Pincher Creek, Provost, Ranchland, Smoky River, Spirit River, Taber and Willow Creek, and the Municipality of Crowsnest Pass and Special Areas 2, 3, and 4;

    • (f) the 2001 calendar year are

      • (i) in Ontario, the Counties of Elgin, Essex, Haldimand, Hastings, Huron, Lambton, Lanark, Lennox and Addington, Middlesex, Norfolk, Northumberland, Oxford and Renfrew, the United Counties of Leeds and Grenville, the Frontenac Management Board, the Regional Municipality of Niagara, the Cities of Brant County, Brantford, Hamilton, Ottawa and Prince Edward County and the Municipality of Chatham-Kent,

      • (ii) in Quebec, the Magdalen Islands,

      • (iii) in Nova Scotia, the Counties of Annapolis, Antigonish, Cape Breton, Colchester, Cumberland, Digby, Hants, Inverness, Kings, Pictou, Richmond and Victoria,

      • (iv) in New Brunswick, the Counties of Albert, Kent and Westmorland,

      • (v) in Manitoba, the Rural Municipality of Kelsey,

      • (vi) in British Columbia, the Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Okanagan-Similkameen,

      • (vii) Prince Edward Island,

      • (viii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Aberdeen, Abernethy, Antelope Park, Arborfield, Arlington, Arm River, Auvergne, Baildon, Barrier Valley, Battle River, Bayne, Beaver River, Bengough, Big Arm, Big Quill, Big River, Big Stick, Biggar, Birch Hills, Bjorkdale, Blaine Lake, Blucher, Bone Creek, Bratt’s Lake, Britannia, Brokenshell, Buchanan, Buckland, Buffalo, Calder, Caledonia, Cana, Canaan, Canwood, Carmichael, Caron, Chaplin, Chester, Chesterfield, Churchbridge, Clayton, Clinworth, Colonsay, Connaught, Corman Park, Cote, Coteau, Coulee, Craik, Cupar, Cut Knife, Deer Forks, Douglas, Duck Lake, Dufferin, Dundurn, Eagle Creek, Edenwold, Elcapo, Eldon, Elfros, Elmsthorpe, Emerald, Enfield, Enterprise, Excel, Excelsior, Eye Hill, Eyebrow, Fertile Valley, Fish Creek, Flett’s Springs, Foam Lake, Fox Valley, Francis, Frenchman Butte, Frontier, Garden River, Garry, Glen Bain, Glen Mcpherson, Glenside, Good Lake, Grandview, Grant, Grass Lake, Grassy Creek, Gravelbourg, Grayson, Great Bend, Gull Lake, Happy Valley, Happyland, Harris, Hart Butte, Hazel Dell, Heart’s Hill, Hillsborough, Hillsdale, Hoodoo, Hudson Bay, Humboldt, Huron, Indian Head, Insinger, Invergordon, Invermay, Ituna Bon Accord, Kellross, Kelvington, Key West, Keys, Kindersley, King George, Kingsley, Kinistino, Kutawa, Lac Pelletier, Lacadena, Laird, Lajord, Lake Johnston, Lake Lenore, Lake of The Rivers, Lakeland, Lakeside, Lakeview, Last Mountain Valley, Lawtonia, Leask, Leroy, Lipton, Livingston, Lone Tree, Longlaketon, Loon Lake, Loreburn, Lost River, Lumsden, Manitou Lake, Mankota, Maple Bush, Maple Creek, Mariposa, Marquis, Marriott, Mayfield, Mccraney, Mckillop, McLeod, Meadow Lake, Medstead, Meeting Lake, Meota, Mervin, Milden, Milton, Miry Creek, Monet, Montmartre, Montrose, Moose Jaw, Moose Range, Morris, Morse, Mount Hope, Mountain View, Newcombe, Nipawin, North Battleford, North Qu’Appelle, Norton, Oakdale, Old Post, Orkney, Paddockwood, Parkdale, Paynton, Pense, Perdue, Piapot, Pinto Creek, Pittville, Pleasant Valley, Pleasantdale, Ponass Lake, Poplar Valley, Porcupine, Prairie Rose, Prairiedale, Preeceville, Prince Albert, Progress, Redberry, Redburn, Reford, Reno, Riverside, Rodgers, Rosedale, Rosemount, Rosthern, Round Hill, Round Valley, Rudy, Saltcoats, Sarnia, Saskatchewan Landing, Sasman, Scott, Senlac, Shamrock, Shellbrook, Sherwood, Sliding Hills, Snipe Lake, South Qu’Appelle, Spalding, Spiritwood, St. Andrews, St. Louis, St. Peter, St. Philips, Stanley, Star City, Stonehenge, Surprise Valley, Sutton, Swift Current, Terrell, The Gap, Three Lakes, Tisdale, Torch River, Touchwood, Tramping Lake, Tullymet, Turtle River, Usborne, Val Marie, Vanscoy, Victory, Viscount, Wallace, Waverley, Webb, Wheatlands, Whiska Creek, White Valley, Willner, Willow Bunch, Willow Creek, Wilton, Winslow, Wise Creek, Wolseley, Wolverine, Wood Creek, Wood River and Wreford,

      • (ix) Alberta, and

      • (x) in Newfoundland and Labrador, the island of Newfoundland;

    • (g) the 2002 calendar year are

      • (i) in Ontario, the Counties of Bruce, Elgin, Lambton and Middlesex, the Municipality of Chatham-Kent, the District of Cochrane and the Regional Municipalities of Halton and Peel,

      • (ii) in Manitoba, the Rural Municipalities of Albert, Alonsa, Archie, Argyle, Arthur, Birtle, Blanshard, Brenda, Cameron, Clanwilliam, Coldwell, Cornwallis, Daly, Dauphin, Edward, Ellice, Elton, Eriksdale, Ethelbert, Gilbert Plains, Glenella, Glenwood, Grahamdale, Grandview, Hamiota, Harrison, Hillsburg, Kelsey, Langford, Lansdowne, Lawrence, McCreary, Miniota, Minitonas, Minto, Morton, Mossey River, Mountain, North Cypress, Oakland, Ochre River, Odanah, Park, Pipestone, Riverside, Roblin, Rosedale, Rossburn, Russell, Saskatchewan, Shell River, Shellmouth-Boulton, Shoal Lake, Sifton, Siglunes, Silver Creek, South Cypress, St. Laurent, Ste. Rose, Strathclair, Strathcona, Swan River, Turtle Mountain, Wallace, Whitehead, Whitewater, Winchester and Woodworth, and the unorganized territory that is north of the Rural Municipality of Alonsa, between that rural municipality and the south shore of Lake Manitoba,

      • (iii) in British Columbia, the Peace River Regional District,

      • (iv) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Aberdeen, Abernethy, Antelope Park, Antler, Arborfield, Argyle, Arlington, Arm River, Auvergne, Baildon, Barrier Valley, Battle River, Bayne, Beaver River, Big Arm, Big Quill, Big River, Big Stick, Biggar, Birch Hills, Bjorkdale, Blaine Lake, Blucher, Bone Creek, Britannia, Buchanan, Buckland, Buffalo, Calder, Cana, Canaan, Canwood, Carmichael, Caron, Chaplin, Chesterfield, Churchbridge, Clayton, Clinworth, Colonsay, Connaught, Corman Park, Cote, Coteau, Coulee, Craik, Cupar, Cut Knife, Deer Forks, Douglas, Duck Lake, Dufferin, Dundurn, Eagle Creek, Edenwold, Elcapo, Eldon, Elfros, Emerald, Enfield, Enniskillen, Enterprise, Excelsior, Eye Hill, Eyebrow, Fertile Belt, Fertile Valley, Fish Creek, Flett’s Springs, Foam Lake, Fox Valley, Frenchman Butte, Frontier, Garden River, Garry, Glen Bain, Glen McPherson, Glenside, Good Lake, Grandview, Grant, Grass Lake, Grassy Creek, Gravelbourg, Grayson, Great Bend, Gull Lake, Happyland, Harris, Hazel Dell, Hazelwood, Heart’s Hill, Hillsborough, Hillsdale, Hoodoo, Hudson Bay, Humboldt, Huron, Insinger, Invergordon, Invermay, Ituna Bon Accord, Kellross, Kelvington, Keys, Kindersley, King George, Kingsley, Kinistino, Kutawa, Lac Pelletier, Lacadena, Laird, Lake Johnston, Lake Lenore, Lakeland, Lakeside, Lakeview, Langenburg, Last Mountain Valley, Lawtonia, Leask, Leroy, Lipton, Livingston, Lone Tree, Longlaketon, Loon Lake, Loreburn, Lost River, Lumsden, Manitou Lake, Mankota, Maple Bush, Maple Creek, Mariposa, Marquis, Marriott, Martin, Maryfield, Mayfield, McCraney, McKillop, McLeod, Meadow Lake, Medstead, Meeting Lake, Meota, Mervin, Milden, Milton, Miry Creek, Monet, Montrose, Moose Creek, Moose Jaw, Moose Mountain, Moose Range, Moosomin, Morris, Morse, Mount Hope, Mount Pleasant, Mountain View, Newcombe, Nipawin, North Battleford, North Qu’appelle, Oakdale, Orkney, Paddockwood, Parkdale, Paynton, Pense, Perdue, Piapot, Pinto Creek, Pittville, Pleasant Valley, Pleasantdale, Ponass Lake, Porcupine, Prairie Rose, Prairiedale, Preeceville, Prince Albert, Progress, Reciprocity, Redberry, Redburn, Reford, Reno, Riverside, Rocanville, Rodgers, Rosedale, Rosemount, Rosthern, Round Hill, Round Valley, Rudy, Saltcoats, Sarnia, Saskatchewan Landing, Sasman, Senlac, Shamrock, Shellbrook, Sherwood, Silverwood, Sliding Hills, Snipe Lake, Spalding, Spiritwood, Spy Hill, St. Andrews, St. Louis, St. Peter, St. Philips, Stanley, Star City, Storthoaks, Sutton, Swift Current, Three Lakes, Tisdale, Torch River, Touchwood, Tramping Lake, Tullymet, Turtle River, Usborne, Val Marie, Vanscoy, Victory, Viscount, Wallace, Walpole, Waverley, Wawken, Webb, Wheatlands, Whiska Creek, White Valley, Willner, Willow Creek, Willowdale, Wilton, Winslow, Wise Creek, Wolverine, Wood Creek, Wood River and Wreford, and

      • (v) Alberta;

    • (h) the 2003 calendar year are

      • (i) in Manitoba, the Rural Municipalities of Albert, Alonsa, Archie, Argyle, Armstrong, Arthur, Bifrost, Birtle, Blanshard, Brenda, Cameron, Clanwilliam, Coldwell, Cornwallis, Daly, Dauphin, Edward, Ellice, Elton, Eriksdale, Ethelbert, Fisher, Gilbert Plains, Gimli, Glenella, Glenwood, Grahamdale, Grandview, Hamiota, Harrison, Hillsburg, Kelsey, Lakeview, Langford, Lansdowne, Lawrence, Louise, McCreary, Miniota, Minitonas, Minto, Morton, Mossey River, Mountain, North Cypress, Oakland, Ochre River, Odanah, Park, Pipestone, Riverside, Roblin, Rockwood, Rosedale, Rossburn, Russell, Saskatchewan, Shell River, Shellmouth-Boulton, Shoal Lake, Sifton, Siglunes, Silver Creek, South Cypress, St. Laurent, Ste. Rose, Strathclair, Strathcona, Swan River, Turtle Mountain, Wallace, Westbourne, Whitehead, Whitewater, Winchester, Woodlands and Woodworth, the town of Grand Rapids and the Manitoba Census Consolidated Subdivision no. 19 (unorganized), as that subdivision was developed by Statistics Canada for the 2001 Census,

      • (ii) in British Columbia, the Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Cariboo, Central Kootenay, Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap, East Kootenay, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, Kootenay Boundary, North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Peace River, Spallumcheen, Squamish-Lillooet and Thompson-Nicola,

      • (iii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Aberdeen, Abernethy, Antelope Park, Antler, Arborfield, Argyle, Barrier Valley, Battle River, Bayne, Beaver River, Benson, Big Quill, Big River, Biggar, Birch Hills, Bjorkdale, Blaine Lake, Blucher, Britannia, Brock, Brokenshell, Browning, Buchanan, Buckland, Buffalo, Calder, Cana, Canaan, Canwood, Chesterfield, Churchbridge, Clayton, Clinworth, Coalfields, Colonsay, Connaught, Corman Park, Cote, Coteau, Coulee, Cupar, Cut Knife, Cymri, Deer Forks, Douglas, Duck Lake, Dufferin, Dundurn, Eagle Creek, Edenwold, Elcapo, Eldon, Elfros, Emerald, Enniskillen, Excelsior, Fertile Belt, Fertile Valley, Fish Creek, Flett’s Springs, Foam Lake, Frenchman Butte, Garden River, Garry, Glenside, Good Lake, Grandview, Grant, Grayson, Great Bend, Griffin, Happyland, Harris, Hazel Dell, Hazelwood, Hillsdale, Hoodoo, Hudson Bay, Humboldt, Insinger, Invergordon, Invermay, Ituna Bon Accord, Kellross, Kelvington, Keys, Kindersley, King George, Kingsley, Kinistino, Kutawa, Lacadena, Laird, Lake Lenore, Lakeland, Lakeside, Lakeview, Langenburg, Last Mountain Valley, Leask, Leroy, Lipton, Livingston, Longlaketon, Loon Lake, Lumsden, Marriott, Martin, Maryfield, Mayfield, McKillop, McLeod, Meadow Lake, Medstead, Meeting Lake, Meota, Mervin, Milden, Milton, Miry Creek, Monet, Montrose, Moose Creek, Moose Mountain, Moose Range, Moosomin, Morse, Mount Hope, Mount Pleasant, Mountain View, Newcombe, Nipawin, North Battleford, North Qu’appelle, Oakdale, Orkney, Paddockwood, Parkdale, Paynton, Pense, Perdue, Pittville, Pleasant Valley, Pleasantdale, Ponass Lake, Porcupine, Prairie Rose, Prairiedale, Preeceville, Prince Albert, Reciprocity, Redberry, Redburn, Reford, Riverside, Rocanville, Rosemount, Rosthern, Round Hill, Rudy, Saltcoats, Sarnia, Saskatchewan Landing, Sasman, Shellbrook, Sherwood, Silverwood, Sliding Hills, Snipe Lake, Spalding, Spiritwood, Spy Hill, St. Andrews, St. Louis, St. Peter, St. Philips, Stanley, Star City, Storthoaks, Swift Current, Tecumseh, Three Lakes, Tisdale, Torch River, Touchwood, Tullymet, Turtle River, Usborne, Vanscoy, Victory, Viscount, Wallace, Walpole, Wawken, Webb, Weyburn, Willow Creek, Willowdale, Winslow and Wolverine, and

      • (iv) in Alberta, the Counties of Athabasca, Barrhead, Birch Hills, Brazeau, Cardston, Clearwater, Grande Prairie, Kneehill, Lac Ste. Anne, Lacombe, Lakeland, Leduc, Mountain View, Northern Sunrise, Parkland, Ponoka, Red Deer, Saddle Hills, Starland, Thorhild, Wetaskiwin, Woodlands and Yellowhead, the improvement districts of Banff, Jasper Park, Kananaskis, Waterton and Wilmore Wilderness, the municipal districts of Acadia, Big Lakes, Bighorn, Bonnyville, Clear Hills, Fairview, Greenview, MacKenzie, Northern Lights, Peace, Pincher Creek, Ranchland, Smoky River, Spirit River and Willow Creek, the municipalities of Crowsnest Pass and Jasper, and special areas 3 and 4;

    • (i) in the 2004 calendar year are

      • (i) in British Columbia, the Regional District of Fort Nelson-Liard, and

      • (ii) in Alberta, the Counties of Beaver, Camrose, Flagstaff, Paintearth, Starland and Stettler, the Municipal Districts of Acadia, Clear Hills, Fairview, Mackenzie and Northern Lights, and Special Areas 2, 3 and 4;

    • (j) the 2006 calendar year are

      • (i) in Ontario, the Territorial Districts of Algoma, Kenora, Manitoulin, Rainy River and Thunder Bay,

      • (ii) in British Columbia, the Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Cariboo, Fraser-Fort George, Kitimat-Stikine and Peace River,

      • (iii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Arlington, Auvergne, Bengough, Big Stick, Bone Creek, Carmichael, Clinworth, Frontier, Glen McPherson, Grassy Creek, Gull Lake, Happy Valley, Hart Butte, Lac Pelletier, Lake Alma, Laurier, Lone Tree, Mankota, Maple Creek, Miry Creek, Old Post, Piapot, Pittville, Poplar Valley, Reno, Surprise Valley, The Gap, Val Marie, Waverley, Webb, Whiska Creek, White Valley, Willow Bunch and Wise Creek, and

      • (iv) in Alberta, the Counties of Clear Hills, Grande Prairie and Saddle Hills and the Municipal Districts of Greenview and Northern Lights;

    • (k) the 2007 calendar year are

      • (i) in Ontario, the Cities of Hamilton, Kawartha Lakes and Toronto, the Counties of Brant, Bruce, Dufferin, Elgin, Essex, Frontenac, Grey, Haldimand, Hastings, Huron, Lambton, Lennox and Addington, Middlesex, Northumberland, Norfolk, Oxford, Perth, Peterborough, Prince Edward, Simcoe and Wellington, the Municipality of Chatham-Kent, the Regional Municipalities of Durham, Halton, Niagara, Peel, Waterloo and York, the Territorial Districts of Algoma, Manitoulin and Thunder Bay and the United Counties of Leeds and Grenville,

      • (ii) in British Columbia, the Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Okanagan-Similkameen,

      • (iii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Arlington, Auvergne, Bengough, Big Stick, Bone Creek, Carmichael, Coulee, Excel, Excelsior, Frontier, Glen Bain, Glen McPherson, Grassy Creek, Gull Lake, Happy Valley, Hart Butte, Lac Pelletier, Lake of the Rivers, Lawtonia, Lone Tree, Mankota, Maple Creek, Miry Creek, Morse, Old Post, Piapot, Pinto Creek, Pittville, Poplar Valley, Reno, Riverside, Saskatchewan Landing, Stonehenge, Swift Current, Val Marie, Waverley, Webb, Whiska Creek, White Valley, Willow Bunch, Wise Creek and Wood River, and

      • (iv) in Alberta, the Counties of Cardston, Cypress, Forty Mile, Lethbridge and Warner, the Municipal Districts of Pincher Creek, Ranchland, Taber and Willow Creek and the Municipality of Crowsnest Pass;

    • (l) the 2008 calendar year are

      • (i) in Manitoba, the Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain and the Rural Municipalities of Albert, Arthur, Brenda, Cameron, Edward, Glenwood, Morton, Pipestone, Riverside, Sifton, Whitewater and Winchester,

      • (ii) in British Columbia, the Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Peace River,

      • (iii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Argyle, Arlington, Auvergne, Baildon, Bengough, Benson, Bone Creek, Bratt’s Lake, Brokenshell, Browning, Caledonia, Cambria, Caron, Coalfields, Cymri, Elmsthorpe, Enniskillen, Estevan, Excel, Francis, Frontier, Glen Bain, Glen McPherson, Grassy Creek, Gravelbourg, Griffin, Hillsborough, Happy Valley, Hart Butte, Key West, Lac Pelletier, Lajord, Lake Alma, Lake Johnston, Lake of the Rivers, Laurier, Lomond, Lone Tree, Mankota, Marquis, Moose Creek, Moose Jaw, Mount Pleasant, Norton, Old Post, Pense, Pinto Creek, Poplar Valley, Redburn, Reciprocity, Rodgers, Scott, Shamrock, Sherwood, Souris Valley, Surprise Valley, Stonehenge, Storthoaks, Sutton, Tecumseh, Terrell, The Gap, Val Marie, Waverley, Wellington, Weyburn, Whiska Creek, White Valley, Willow Bunch, Wise Creek and Wood River, and

      • (iv) in Alberta, the Counties of Birch Hills, Clear Hills, Grande Prairie and Saddle Hills and the Municipal Districts of Fairview and Spirit River;

    • (m) the 2009 calendar year are

      • (i) in Manitoba, the Rural Municipalities of Albert, Archie. Arthur, Birtle, Brenda, Cameron, Clanwilliam, Edward, Ellice, Harrison, Hillsburg, Miniota, Minitonas, Park, Pipestone, Rossburn, Russell, Shellmouth-Boulton, Shell River, Shoal Lake, Sifton, Silver Creek, Strathclair, Swan River, Wallace, Winchester and Woodworth and Census Division No. 20, Unorganized, South Part, as developed by Statistics Canada for the 2006 Census,

      • (ii) in British Columbia, the Census Subdivisions Bulkley-Nechako B and E, Cariboo D, E, G, H and J to L, Central Kootenay A to E, G, H, J and K, Central Okanagan, Central Okanagan J, Columbia-Shuswap C to F, Kootenay Boundary B to E, North Okanagan B and D to F, Okanagan-Similkameen A to H, Peace River C to E, Spallumcheen, Squamish-Lillooet A to C and Thompson-Nicola A (Wells Gray Country), B (Thompson Headwaters), E (Bonaparte Plateau), I (Blue Sky Country), J (Copper Desert Country), L, M, N, O (Lower North Thompson) and P (Rivers and the Peaks), as these subdivisions were developed by Statistics Canada for the 2006 Census,

      • (iii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Aberdeen, Antelope Park, Antler, Argyle, Arlington, Auvergne, Battle River, Beaver River, Benson, Biggar, Blucher, Bone Creek, Britannia, Brock, Browning, Buchanan, Buffalo, Calder, Cana, Canaan, Chaplin, Chesterfield, Churchbridge, Clayton, Clinworth, Coalfields, Corman Park, Cote, Coteau, Coulee, Cut Knife, Deer Forks, Dundurn, Eagle Creek, Elcapo, Eldon, Emerald, Enfield, Enniskillen, Estevan, Excelsior, Eye Hill, Fertile Belt, Fertile Valley, Foam Lake, Fox Valley, Frenchman Butte, Frontier, Garry, Glen Bain, Glen McPherson, Glenside, Good Lake, Grandview, Grant, Grass Lake, Grassy Creek, Gravelbourg, Grayson, Happyland, Harris, Hazel Dell, Hazelwood, Heart’s Hill, Hillsdale, Insinger, Invermay, Keys, Kindersley, King George, Kingsley, Lacadena, Lac Pelletier, Lawtonia, Langenburg, Livingston, Lone Tree, Loon Lake, Loreburn, Manitou Lake, Mankota, Maple Bush, Mariposa, Marriott, Martin, Maryfield, Mayfield, McLeod, Meadow Lake, Meota, Mervin, Milden, Milton, Miry Creek, Monet, Montrose, Moose Creek, Moose Mountain, Moosomin, Morse, Mountain View, Mount Pleasant, Newcombe, North Battleford, Oakdale, Orkney, Parkdale, Paynton, Perdue, Pinto Creek, Pittville, Pleasant Valley, Prairiedale, Preeceville, Progress, Reciprocity, Reford, Reno, Riverside, Rocanville, Rosedale, Rosemount, Round Valley, Rudy, Saltcoats, Saskatchewan Landing, Senlac, Shamrock, Silverwood, Sliding Hills, Snipe Lake, Spy Hill, St. Andrews, St. Philips, Stanley, Storthoaks, Swift Current, Tecumseh, Tramping Lake, Turtle River, Val Marie, Vanscoy, Victory, Wallace, Walpole, Waverley, Wawken, Webb, Whiska Creek, White Valley, Willowdale, Wilton, Winslow, Wise Creek and Wood River, and

      • (iv) in Alberta, the Cities of Calgary and Edmonton, the Counties of Athabasca, Barrhead, Beaver, Birch Hills, Brazeau, Camrose, Clear Hills, Clearwater, Flagstaff, Grande Prairie, Kneehill, Lac La Biche, Lacombe, Lac Ste. Anne, Lamont, Leduc, Minburn, Mountain View, Northern Sunrise, Paintearth, Parkland, Ponoka, Red Deer, Rocky View, Saddle Hills, Smoky Lake, St. Paul, Starland, Stettler, Strathcona, Sturgeon, Thorhild, Two Hills, Vermilion River, Westlock, Wetaskiwin, Wheatland, Woodlands and Yellowhead, Improvement District No. 13, the Municipal Districts of Acadia, Big Lakes, Bonnyville, Fairview, Greenview, Lesser Slave River, Northern Lights, Opportunity, Peace, Provost, Smoky River, Spirit River and Wainwright, Special Areas No. 2, 3 and 4 and the Town of Drumheller;

    • (n) the 2010 calendar year are

      • (i) in British Columbia, the Census Subdivisions Bulkley-Nechako B to F, Cariboo A to F and I to K, Fraser-Fort George A and C to H and Peace River B to E, as these subdivisions were developed by Statistics Canada for the 2006 Census, and

      • (ii) in Alberta, the Counties of Birch Hills, Clear Hills, Grande Prairie, Northern Lights, Northern Sunrise, Saddle Hills, Woodlands and Yellowhead, the Improvement District No. 12 and the Municipal Districts of Big Lakes, Fairview, Greenview, Peace, Smoky River and Spirit River; and

    • (o) the 2012 calendar year are

      • (i) in Ontario, the Census Divisions Brant, Haldimand-Norfolk, Hamilton and Ottawa, as these divisions were developed by Statistics Canada for the 2011 Census, the Counties of Bruce, Dufferin, Frontenac, Grey, Hastings, Huron, Lanark, Lennox and Addington, Northumberland, Oxford, Perth, Prince Edward, Renfrew and Wellington, the Districts of Parry Sound and Rainy River, as these districts were developed by Statistics Canada for the 2011 Census, the District Municipality of Muskoka, the Regional Municipalities of Halton, Niagara and Waterloo, the Territorial Districts of Algoma and Manitoulin and the United Counties of Prescott and Russell,

      • (ii) in Quebec, the Regional County Municipalities of Les Collines-de-l’Outaouais, Papineau, Pontiac and Temiscamingue and the Town of Gatineau,

      • (iii) in Manitoba, Census Division No. 1, Unorganized, as developed by Statistics Canada for the 2011 Census, and the Rural Municipalities of De Salaberry, Franklin, Hanover, La Broquerie, Montcalm, Morris, Piney, Reynolds, Rhineland, Ritchot, Ste. Anne, Stuartburn, Tache and Whitemouth,

      • (iv) in British Columbia, the Peace River Regional District, and

      • (v) in Alberta, the Counties of Birch Hills, Clear Hills, Grande Prairie, Mackenzie, Northern Lights and Saddle Hills and the Municipal Districts of Fairview, Peace and Spirit River.

  • (2) For the purposes of this section, a city, county, district or other municipality is deemed to include any area that is surrounded by the territory of the city, county, district or other municipality.

  • [NOTE: Application provisions are not included in the consolidated text
  • see relevant amending Acts and regulations.]
  • SOR/91-195, s. 1
  • SOR/92-732, s. 1
  • SOR/93-300, s. 1
  • SOR/99-240, s. 1
  • SOR/2001-3, s. 1
  • SOR/2001-288, s. 1
  • SOR/2002-312, s. 1
  • SOR/2004-45, s. 1
  • SOR/2004-260, s. 1
  • SOR/2005-292, s. 1
  • SOR/2007-213, s. 1
  • 2009, c. 31, s. 16
  • SOR/2010-93, s. 24(F)
  • SOR/2011-32, s. 1
  • SOR/2013-206, s. 1
 
Date modified: