Ontario Fishery Regulations, 1989

Version of the schedule from 2006-03-22 to 2007-12-31:


SCHEDULE III(Sections 24, 25 and 28)Sport Fishing — Fishing Quotas, Length Limits and Angling Close Times

PART I

Fishing Quotas, Length Limits and Angling Close Times by Species

ItemColumn IColumn IIColumn IIIColumn IVColumn V
SpeciesWatersFishing QuotaLength LimitsAngling Close Time
1Atlantic Salmon
  • (1) Division 1

  • (1) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (3) (a) Division 3, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) (i) Waters in that part of the Regional Municipality of Niagara lying upstream of the Queen Elizabeth Way

  • (b) 0 to 63 cm

  • (ii) Waters in that part of the Regional Municipality of Niagara lying downstream of the Queen Elizabeth Way

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (e)

  • (b) (i) Waters in that part of the Regional Municipalities of Hamilton-Wentworth (excluding Hamilton Harbour), Halton, Peel and York, Wellington County and the City of Toronto (excluding the Rouge River and Highland Creek) lying upstream of the Queen Elizabeth Way

  • (b) 0 to 63 cm

  • (ii) Waters in that part of the Regional Municipalities of Hamilton-Wentworth (including Hamilton Harbour), Halton, Peel and the City of Toronto (excluding the Rouge River and Highland Creek), lying downstream of the Queen Elizabeth Way to the water’s edge of Lake Ontario

  • (ii) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (iii) Waters of Highland Creek and that part of the Rouge River in the City of Toronto downstream from the south side of the C.N.R. bridge to the water’s edge of Lake Ontario

  • (iv) Waters of Highland Creek and that part of the Rouge River in the City of Toronto upstream from the south side of the C.N.R. bridge

  • (iv) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Oct. 11 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (ii) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (e) (i) Pine River and tributaries upstream from the confluence with the Nottawasaga River

  • (e) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Boyne River and tributaries upstream from the Earl Rowe Fishway

  • (ii) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (iii) Sheldon Creek and tributaries upstream from County Road #50

  • (iii) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (iv) Nottawasaga River and tributaries upstream from County Road #50

  • (iv) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (v) Coldwater River and tributaries upstream from County Road #19

  • (v) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (6) (a) Oct. 11 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/99-456, s. 7]

  • (c) (i) The waters in that part of the Regional Municipality of Durham (including that part of the Rouge River in Division 6, the Town of Newcastle, the Town of Ajax, the Town of Whitby and the City of Oshawa) and the Townships of Hope, Hamilton, Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton and Murray lying upstream of the south side of the C.N.R. bridge

  • (c) 0 to 63 cm

  • (ii) The waters in that part of the Regional Municipality of Durham (including that part of the Rouge River in Division 6, the Town of Newcastle, the Town of Ajax, the Town of Whitby and the City of Oshawa) and the Townships of Hope, Hamilton, Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton and Murray lying downstream of the south side of the C.N.R. bridge to the water’s edge of Lake Ontario, excluding Shelter Valley Creek

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) 0 to 63 cm

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (10) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (11) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (12) Oct. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in April

  • (13) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (14) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (15) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (16) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (17) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (18) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (19) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (20) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (21) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31 and from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Oct. 10

  • (23) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (24) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (25) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (26) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (27) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (28) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (29) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (30) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (31) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (32) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (33) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (34) Oct. 11 to Dec. 31

  • (35) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

2Aurora Trout
  • (1) Any Division, excluding the waters set out in subitems (2) to (4)

  • (1) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (2) Carol Lake (47°18′N., 81°23′W.) and Big Club Lake (48°27′N., 80°48′W.) in Division 19

  • (2) Oct. 1 to July 31

  • (3) Wynn Lake (48°16′N., 79°53′W.) in Division 19

  • (3) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (4) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.) in Division 22

  • (4) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31 and from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Sept. 15

3Brook Trout
  • (1) Division 1

  • (1) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (3) (a) Division 3, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (3) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Pinery Park Pond in the Township of Bosanquet in the County of Lambton in Division 3

  • (b) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31 and Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (4) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Cameron Lake (45°13′N., 81°34′W.) in the Township of St. Edmunds, Gillies Lake (45°12′N., 81°20′W.) in the Township of Lindsay and Cyprus Lake (45°14′N., 81°32′W.) in the Township of St. Edmunds, in the County of Bruce; and Bells Lake (44°19′N., 80°45′W.) in the Township of Glenelg, Eugenia Lake (44°19′N., 80°30′W.) in the Township of Artemesia, Wilcox Lake (44°13′N., 80°33′W.) in the Township of Artemesia, McCullough Lake (44°21′N., 80°55′W.) in the Township of Sullivan, Wilder Lake (44°09′N., 80°44′W.) in the Township of Egremont, Bass Lake (44°43′N., 81°00′W.) in the Township of Keppel, Irish Lake (44°16′N., 80°39′W.) in the Township of Artemesia and Williams Lake (44°24′N., 80°50′W.) in the Township of Holland, in the County of Grey

  • (b) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31 and Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) That part of the Credit River in the Forks of the Credit Provincial Park in the Township of Caledon in the Regional Municipality of Peel lying between the park gate in the Community of Brimstone and Highway No. 24

  • (c) 0 to 50 cm

  • (c) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (6) Division 6

  • (6) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (10) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (11) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (12) Oct. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in April

  • (13) (a) Division 13, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (13) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Stringer Lake (45°26′N., 78°31′W.) in the geographic Township of Lawrence, Scott Lake (45°29′N., 78°44′W.) in the geographic Township of Peck and Little Crooked Lake (45°50′N., 78°11′W.) in the geographic Township of Dickson

  • (c) Harry Lake (45°26′N., 78°27′W.) and Rence Lake (45°25′N., 78°28′W.) in the geographic Township of Lawrence, Welcome Lake (45°25′N., 78°25′W.) in the geographic Townships of Lawrence and Nightingale, and Animoosh Lake (45°46′N., 78°08′W.) in the geographic Townships of Dickson and Niven

  • (c) 0 to 36 cm

  • (d) Westward Lake (45°29′N., 78°47′W.) in the geographic Township of Peck

  • (d) 0 to 46 cm

  • (14) 5, not more than one of which is greater than 40 cm in length

  • (14) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (15) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (16) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (17) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (18) (a) Division 18, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) McGovern Lake (47°05′N., 84°20′W.), Pancake Lake (47°05′N., 84°37′W.), and Gong Lake (47°05′N., 83°32′W.)

  • (b) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 40 cm in length

  • (b) Oct. 1 to Feb. 14 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (c) Oakley Lake (47°56′N., 84°43′W.) and Maquon Lake (47°42′N., 84°38′W.)

  • (c) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 40 cm in length and not more than one of which is less than 40 cm in length

  • (c) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (d) [Repealed, SOR/2003-108, s. 6]

  • (19) (a) Division 19, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (f)

  • (b) The waters of Division 19 set out in Schedule X

  • (e) Paint Lake (48°32′N., 85°21′W.), Newcombe Lake (48°29′N., 84°53′W.), One Island Lake (48°27′N., 85°30′W.), Rock Lake (48°30′N., 84°34′W.), and the portion of the Kabinakagami River and all its tributary lakes and streams in the Townships of McGowan, Broughton, Atkinson, Cooper, Doucett, Nameigos and Mosambik, in the Territorial District of Algoma

  • (e) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 40 cm in length and not more than one of which is less than 40 cm in length

  • (e) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (f) [Repealed, SOR/99-456, s. 8]

  • (20) (a) Division 20, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (20) (a) 5, not more than 2 of which are greater than 40 cm in length

  • (b) Albany River from longitude 89°00′W. to longitude 85°30′W.

  • (b) 0 to 51 cm

  • (b) Sept. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) Johnny Lake (50°10′N., 86°46′W.)

  • (21) (a) Division 21 excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (21) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (b) Nipigon River, Jessie Lake (49°12′N., 88°21′W.) and Helen Lake (49°05′N., 88°15′W.)

  • (b) 0 to 46 cm

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31 and from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Sept. 15

  • (c) Waters of Division 22 set out in Schedule X

  • (23) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (24) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (25) (a) Division 25, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Albany River from longitude 85°30′W. to the Albany Forks (51°06′N., 84°30′W.)

  • (b) 0 to 51 cm

  • (b) Sept. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (26) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (27) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

  • (28) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (29) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (31) (a) Division 31, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) Albany River from Achapi Lake (51°15′N., 89°34′W.) to longitude 89°00′W.)

  • (b) 0 to 51 cm

  • (b) Sept. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) Waters of Division 31 set out in Schedule X

  • (32) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (33) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (34) Sept. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (35) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

4Brown Trout
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (3) (a) Division 3, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (3) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Waters of Division 3 set out in Schedule VIII

  • (b) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) Waters of Division 3 set out in Schedule IX

  • (d) Pinery Park Pond in the Township of Bosanquet in the County of Lambton

  • (d) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31 and Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (e)

  • (4) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Waters of Division 4 set out in Schedule VIII

  • (b) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) Waters of Division 4 set out in Schedule IX

  • (d) Cameron Lake (45°13′N., 81°34′W.) in the Township of St. Edmunds, Gillies Lake (45°12′N., 81°20′W.) in the Township of Lindsay and Cyprus Lake (45°14′N., 81°32′W.) in the Township of St. Edmunds, in the County of Bruce; Bells Lake (44°19′N., 80°45′W.) in the Township of Glenelg, Eugenia Lake (44°19′N., 80°30′W.) in the Township of Artemesia, Wilcox Lake (44°13′N., 80°33′W.) in the Township of Artemesia, McCullough Lake (44°21′N., 80°55′W.) in the Township of Sullivan, Wilder Lake (44°09′N., 80°44′W.) in the Township of Egremont, Bass Lake (44°43′N., 81°00′W.) in the Township of Keppel, Irish Lake (44°16′N., 80°39′W.) in the Township of Artemesia and Williams Lake (44°24′N., 80°50′W.) in the Township of Holland, in the County of Grey

  • (d) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31 and Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (e) The waters of that part of the Credit River in the Forks of the Credit Provincial Park in the Township of Caledon in the Regional Municipality of Peel lying between the park gate in the Community of Brimstone and Highway No. 24; and the waters of that part of Whiteman’s Creek (also known locally as Horner Creek) in the geographic Township of Brantford lying between Robinson Road and Cleaver Sideroad

  • (e) 0 to 50 cm

  • (e) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (6) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Waters of Division 6 set out in Schedule VIII

  • (b) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) Waters of Division 6 set out in Schedule IX

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (8) Division 8

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (10) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (12) Oct. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in April

  • (13) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (14) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (15) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (18) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (19) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (20) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (21) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31 and from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Sept. 15

  • (24) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (26) Sept 16 to Dec. 31

  • (27) Mar. 16 to Friday preceding Victoria Day and Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (28) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (29) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (30) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (31) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (32) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (33) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (34) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31

  • (35) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

5Crappie
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (3) Division 3

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (c) and (d)

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 10]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Grey and Bruce, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Grey and Bruce set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (5) Division 5

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/99-456, s. 10]

  • (7) Division 7

  • (8) Division 8

  • (9) Division 9

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Lake Nosbonsing (46°12′N., 79°13′W.) in the geographic Townships of East Ferris, Bonsfield and Chisholm

  • (b) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (27) Dec. 1 to Dec. 24 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

6Lake Trout
  • (1) Division 1

  • (1) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (3) Division 3

  • (3) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (c) and (d)

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 11]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Grey and Bruce, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Grey and Bruce set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (ii) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (6) Division 6

  • (6) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Sept. 9 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (10) (a) Division 10, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (10) (a) Sept. 9 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (b) Silver Lake (44°50′N., 76°36′W.) in the geographic Townships of South Sherbrooke and Oso

  • (11) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (12) Oct. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in April

  • (13) (a) Division 13, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (13) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Smoke Lake (45°31′N., 78°41′W.), Canoe Lake (45°33′N., 78°43′W.) , Tea Lake (45°31′N., 78°44′W.) and Bonita Lake (45°31′N., 78°44′W.) in the geographic Township of Peck; Lake of Two Rivers (45°34′N., 78°30′W.) in the geographic Township of Canisbay; Whitefish Lake (45°33′N., 78°25′W.), in the geographic Townships of Canisbay, Sproule and Nightingale; and Rock Lake (45°31′N., 78°24′W.) in the geographic Township of Nightingale

  • (b) 40 to 56 cm

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) Anstruther Lake (44°45′N., 78°12′W.) in the geographic Township of Anstruther in the County of Peterborough; Bay Lake (45°01′N., 77°52′W.) in the geographic Township of Faraday in the County of Hastings; Chandos Lake (44°01′N., 78°00′W.) in the geographic Township of Chandos in the County of Peterborough; Eels Lake (44°54′N., 78°08′W.) in the geographic Townships of Cardiff and Anstruther in the Counties of Haliburton and Peterborough; L’Amable Lake (45°01′N., 77°49′W.) in the geographic Township of Faraday in the County of Hastings; and Burns Lake (45°19′N., 77°09′W.) in the Township of Griffith in the County of Renfrew

  • (b) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (c) The waters of Lake Joseph (45°10′N., 79°44′W.) in the geographic Township of Humphrey in the Territorial District of Parry Sound and in the geographic Township of Medora in the District Municipality of Muskoka

  • (c) Jan. 1 to Feb. 14 and Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (16) (a) Division 16, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (b) The waters of that part of the Big Sound of Parry Sound Harbour of Georgian Bay including Hay Bay and Parry Sound Harbour of eastern Georgian Bay in the Territorial District of Parry Sound lying east of a line described as follows: beginning at Three Mile Point on the North shore of Parry Island; thence in a general northwesterly direction to the most southerly extremity of Wall Island; thence in a general northerly direction along the water’s edge along the east shore of Wall Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island; thence in a straight line to the most southeasterly extremity of Huckleberry Island; thence in a general northerly direction following the water’s edge along the east shore of Huckleberry Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island, known as Pyette Point; thence in a straight line to McFarlane Point on the mainland

  • (b) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) The waters of that part of the Big Sound of Parry Sound Harbour of Georgian Bay, including Depot Harbour of eastern Georgian Bay, in the Territorial District of Parry Sound bounded on the west by a straight line drawn from Cadotte Point on the north shore of Parry Island to the most easterly extremity of Killbear Provincial Park and bounded on the east by a line described as follows: beginning at Three Mile Point on the north shore of Parry Island; thence in a general northeasterly direction to the most southerly extremity of Wall Island; thence in a general northerly direction following the water’s edge along the east shore of Wall Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island; thence in a straight line to the most southeasterly extremity of Huckleberry Island; thence in a general northerly direction following the water’s edge along the east shore of Huckleberry Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island, known as Pyette Point; thence in a straight line to McFarlane Point on the mainland

  • (c) Oct. 1 to Apr. 30

  • (d) The waters of that part of Big Sound of Parry Sound of eastern Georgian Bay in the Territorial District of Parry Sound, lying within lines described as follows: beginning at Cyril Point; thence in a straight line southwesterly to the southernmost point of Spruce Island; thence southwesterly to the lighthouse located immediately north of the Nias Islands; thence southerly to the northernmost point of the westernmost island of the Nias Islands; thence southeasterly to the southernmost point of Rose Island; thence southwesterly to Liddon Point on Parry Island; thence northeasterly and easterly along the water’s edge of the northwestern and northern shores of Parry Island to Cadotte Point; thence in a straight line to the easternmost extremity of Killbear Provincial Park; thence along the water’s edge to the southernmost extremity of that park known as Lighthouse Point; thence northwesterly, southerly and westerly along the water’s edge to the place of beginning

  • (d) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (17) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (18) (a) Division 18, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (e)

  • (b) McGovern Lake (47°05′N., 84°20′W.), Pancake Lake (47°05′N., 84°37′W.) and Gong Lake (47°05′N., 83°32′W.)

  • (b) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 40 cm in length

  • (b) Oct. 1 to Feb. 14 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (c) All waters or the portion of those waters within the boundaries of the Townships of Schembri and Scriven in the Territorial District of Sudbury and the townships of Way-White, Wlasy, Bracci and Tupper in the Territorial District of Algoma

  • (c) Oct. 1 to Feb. 14 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (d) Mijimemungshing Lake (47°42′N., 84°42′W.)

  • (d) 2, not more then one of which is greater than 40 cm in length and not more than one of which is less than 40 cm in length

  • (d) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (e) Trout Lake (46°18′N., 79°29′W.)

  • (e) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (19) (a) Division 19, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (f)

  • (b) Perry Lake (48°32′N., 80°06′W.), Trollope Lake (48°35′N., 79°41′W.), Watabeag Lake (48°14′N., 80°33′W.), Ferrier Lake (48°02′N., 81°18′W.), Muskasenda Lake (48°05′N., 81°18′W.), Crystal Lake (48°09′N., 79°54′W.), Currie Lake (48°11′N., 80°46′W.), Isabel Lake (47°32′N., 80°36′W.), Larder Lake (48°05′N., 79°38′W.), Matachewan Lake (48°03′N., 80°43′W.), Midlothian Lake (47°55′N., 81°00′W.), Miller Lake (47°40′N., 80°43′W.), Mousseau Lake (48°06′N., 79°52′W.), Nettie Lake (48°07′N., 79°45′W.), Radisson Lake (48°13′N., 80°45′W.), Shillington Lake (47°46′N., 80°39′W.), St. Anthony Lake (47°58′N., 70°43′W.), Sunny Lake (48°10′N., 80°32′W.), Elmer Lake (47°53′N., 80°50′W.), Galer Lake (48°02′N., 80°30′W.), Lulu Lake (48°20′N., 79°53′W.), Stock Lake (48°23′N., 80°31′W.), Wendigo Lake (47°52′N., 79°43′W.), and Kushog (47°55′N., 80°15′W.), Kinogami (47°53′N., 80°13′W.) and Robillard (47°49′N., 80°08′W.) lakes known collectively and locally as Long Lake (48°14′N., 84°13′W.), and Dayohessarah Lake (48°47′N., 85°02′W.)

  • (b) Oct. 1 to Feb. 14 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (c) Clarice Lake (48°20′N., 79°31′W.), Labyrinth Lake (48°14′N., 79°31′W.), including that part of Waterhen Creek downstream of the Access Road Bridge, and Raven Lake (48°03′N., 79°33′W.)

  • (c) Sept. 15 to Feb. 14 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (d) Pagwachuan Lake (49°34′N., 86°06′W.) and Charon Lake (49°37′N., 86°00′W.)

  • (d) 3, not more than one of which is greater than 56 cm in length

  • (d) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (e) [Repealed, SOR/99-456, s. 11]

  • (f) The waters of Tukanee Lake (48°38′N., 85°13′W.), Troupe Lake (48°18′N., 84°33′W), Black Trout Lake (48°03′N., 84°50′W.), Dog Lake (48°17′N., 84°08′W.), McMurty Lake (48°14′N., 84°13′W.), Dayohessarah Lake (48°47′N., 85°02′W.), and Little Dayohessarah Lake (48°47′N., 85°00′W.)

  • (f) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 40 cm in length and not more than one of which is less than 40 cm in length

  • (f) Oct. 1 to Feb. 14 and Mar. 16 to the third Friday in May

  • (20) (a) Division 20, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) Esnagami Lake (50°19′N., 86°52′W.), O’Sullivan Lake (50°25′N., 87°18′W.), Superb Lake (50°30′N., 86°59′W.), Opichuan Lake (51°15′N., 87°46′W.), Luella Lake (51°11′N., 88°44′W.), an unnamed lake known locally as Lake 1-100 or South Lake (51°01′N., 88°03′W.) and Troutfly Lake (51°42′N., 88°53′W.)

  • (b) 3, not more than one of which is greater than 56 cm in length

  • (b) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) Faircloth Lake (51°09′N., 88°12′W.) and Merpaw Lake (51°39′N., 88°58′W.)

  • (c) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (21) (a) Division 21, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (21) (a) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the fourth Saturday in May and Oct. 1 to Feb. 14

  • (b) Black Sturgeon Lake (49°20′N., 88°53′W.), and sections of Spruce and Muskrat Rivers in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (f)

  • (b) High Lake (49°42′N., 95°08′W.)

  • (c) The waters of Whitefish Bay of Lake of the Woods (49°23′N., 94°10′W.) including Regina Bay (49°24′N., 94°02′W.), Snake Bay (49°22′N., 94°01′W.), Boot Bay (49°17′N., 94°09′W.), Ghost Bay (49°21′N., 94°14′W.), Brûlé Bay (49°23′N., 94°14′W.), Knickerbocker Inlet (49°23′N., 94°19′W.), Louis Inlet (49°25′N., 94°16′W.), Cross Inlet (49°28′N., 94°18′W.), Devils Bay (49°14′N., 94°05′W.), Alfred Inlet (49°13′N., 94°08′W.), Atikaminke Bay (40°14′N., 94°02′W.), Camp Bay (49°16′N., 94°02′W.), Cloverleaf Bay (49°15′N., 94°08′W.), Log Bay (49°26′N., 94°10′W.), Reedy Bay (49°25′N., 94°05′W.), Willow Bay (49°25′N., 94°04′W.), Sammons Bay (49°23′N., 93°59′W.); Dryberry Lake (49°32′N., 93°52′W.) including Northwest Bay (49°36′N., 93°54′W.), Point Bay (49°34′N., 93°43′W.), Point Lake (49°37′N., 93°43′W.); and Otukamamoan Lake (48°58′N., 92°51′W.)

  • (c) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 65 cm in length

  • (c) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (d) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (d) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 65 cm in length

  • (d) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise from Jan. 1 to Sept. 30 and any time of the day or night from Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (e) Sturgeon Lake (48°29′N., 91°38′W.)

  • (e) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (f) Clearwater Bay (49°42′N., 94°45′W.), including Deception Bay (49°42′N., 94°48′W.), Woodchuck Bay (49°41′N., 94°52′W.) and Kendal Inlet (49°44′N., 94°39′W.) of Lake of the Woods and Echo Bay (49°34′N., 94°50′W.) of Lake of the Woods (49°42′N., 94°50′W.) and Cul de Sac Lake (49°38′N., 94°50′W.)

  • (f) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (23) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (26) Oct. 1 to Feb. 14 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (27) March 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (28) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (29) (a) Division 29, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (29) (a) Sept. 9 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in March

  • (b) Brooks Lake (45°00′N., 77°07′W.) in the Township of Abinger; Spring Lake (45°09′N., 77°28′W.) in the Township of Ashby; Little Yirkie Lake (45°09′N., 77°19′W.) in the Township of Denbigh; Little Long Lake (44°55′N., 77°16′W.), Little Merril Lake (44°52′N., 77°24′W.) and Machesney Lake (44°59′N., 77°18′W.) in the Township of Effingham; Grindstone Lake (45°01′N., 76°57′W.) in the Township of Miller; Big Mair Lake (45°10′N., 76°55′W.) in the Township of North Canonto; Egg Lake (45°05′N., 76°48′W.), Granite Lake (45°04′N., 76°52′W.) and Labine Lake (45°04′N., 76°48′W.) in the Township of South Canonto; Blue Lake (44°53′N., 77°02′W.) and McCausland Lake (44°52′N., 77°09′W.) in the Township of Barrie

  • (b) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in March

  • (30) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (31) (a) Division 31, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (31) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (b) Sydney Lake (50°41′N., 94°25′W.)

  • (b) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 65 cm in length

  • (32) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (33) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (34) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (34) Oct. 1 to the last day of February

  • (35) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

7Largemouth bass
  • (1) Division 1

  • (1) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (3) Division 3

  • (3) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (c) and (d)

  • (4) (a) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 12]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (d) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (6) Division 6

  • (6) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (10) Oct. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (11) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (12) Apr. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in June

  • (12.1) April 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (15) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (16) (a) Division 16, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (16) (a) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (b) Key River and connecting waters including the waters of the Little Key River and the waters of Key Harbour from the green marker buoy (DK13) located in Key Harbour to the bottom of the first series of rapids east of Portage Lake on the Upper Key River

  • (b) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (17) (a) Division 17, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (17) (a) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (b) St. Marys River west of 83°45′W.

  • (b) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (18) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (19) (a) Division 19, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Labyrinth Lake (48°14′N., 79°31′W.), including that part of Waterhen Creek downstream of the Access Road bridge

  • (b) Apr. 1 to Thursday, June 14 or the Thursday closest to June 14

  • (26) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (27) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (28) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (29) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (35) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

8Muskellunge
  • (1) Division 1

  • (1) 0 to 102 cm

  • (1) Dec. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (2) (a) Division 2, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (2) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (b) Waters of that part of the Niagara River in Division 2 from the Peace Bridge to the falls

  • (b) 0 to 112 cm

  • (3) Division 3

  • (3) 0 to 91 cm

  • (3) Dec. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (4) 0 to 91 cm

  • (4) (a) Dec. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2004-63, s. 11]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Dec. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Dec. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (ii) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) 0 to 91 cm

  • (5) Dec. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (6) Division 6

  • (6) 0 to 91 cm

  • (6) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) 0 to 91 cm

  • (7) Dec. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (8) (a) Division 8, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (8) (a) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (b) The waters of the Niagara River downstream from Niagara Falls to Lake Ontario

  • (b) 0 to 112 cm

  • (b) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) 0 to 91 cm

  • (9) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (10) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (11) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (12) Dec. 1 to the Thursday preceding the third Friday in June

  • (12.1) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (14) January 1 to the Friday before the third Saturday in June and December 16 to December 31

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (15) (a) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in June

  • (b) The waters of the French River from the Chaudière Dam and the Little Chaudière Dam downstream to Georgian Bay and the Pickerel River from the downstream side of the C.N.R. right-of-way downstream to Georgian Bay

  • (b) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (16) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (17) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (18) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (21) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (e)

  • (22) (a) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) 0 to 122 cm

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise from the third Saturday in June to Nov. 30 and any time of the day or night from Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (c) Wabigoon Lake (49°44′N., 92°44′W.), Dinorwic Lake (49°37′N., 92°33′W.), Butler Lake (49°41′N., 92°40′W.), Mile Lake (49°40′N., 92°46′W.), Trap Lake (49°39′N., 92°47′W.), Larson Lake (49°38′N., 92°37′W.), Paulson Lake (49°37′N., 92°37′W.), Olsen Lake (49°39′N., 92°37′W.), Rock Lake (49°32′N., 92°35′W.) and Minnehaha Lake (49°32′N., 92°38′W.)

  • (c) 0 to 132 cm

  • (c) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (d) Lake of the Woods (49°15′N., 95°45′W.) including Cul de Sac Lake (49°38′N., 94°50′W.), Obabikon Lake (49°15′N., 94°13′W.), Shoal Lake (49°30′N., 95°05′W.) and Squaw Lake (49°36′N., 94°51′W.); Rainy River from the dam in Fort Frances to Lake of the Woods; Dryberry Lake (49°30′N., 93°50′W.); Kakagi Lake (49°15′N., 93°55′W.); Rowan Lake (49°19′N., 93°35′W.); the Winnipeg River from the Norman Dam including Big Sand Lake (50°08′N., 94°38′W.), Gunn Lake (50°03′N., 94°39′W.), Little Sand Lake (50°03′N., 94°42′W.), and Lost Lake (50°01′N., 94°39′W.); the MacFarlane River to the Ena Lake Dam; Middle Lake (49°46′N., 94°37′W); Muriel Lake (49°49′N., 94°41′W.); Pistol Lake (50°00′N., 94°43′W.); and Roughrock Lake (50°06′N., 94°46′W.)

  • (d) 0 to 122 cm

  • (d) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (e) Armstrong Lake (49°58′N., 94°23′W.), Beach Lake (49°58′N., 94°21′W.), Caution Lake (49°58′N., 94°12′W.), Cross Lake (49°58′N., 94°14′W.), Cliff Lake (49°46′N., 94°15′W.), Doggie Lake (49°58′N., 94°15′W.), East Lake (49°59′N., 94°04′W.), Horn (Patrick) Lake (50°00′N., 94°05′W.), John Lake (49°56′N., 94°06′W.), Kekekwa Lake (49°29′N., 92°50′W.), Kilgour Lake (50°03′N., 93°55′W.), Langton (Corner) Lake (49°53′N., 93°29′W.), Muskie (Kirkup) Lake (49°42′N., 94°15′W.), Northwest Mountain Lake (49°59′N., 94°14′W.), the unnamed lake (49°56′N., 94°18′W.), the unnamed lake (49°57′N., 94°19′W.), the unnamed lake (50°00′N., 93°58′W.), the unnamed lake (50°02′N., 93°52′W.), the unnamed lake (Mary’s or Norman Lake) (50°02′N., 94°57′W.), the unnamed lake (50°07′N., 93°56′W.), the unnamed lake (49°58′N., 94°16′W.), the unnamed lake (Plum Lake) (49°47′N., 94°14′W.), the unnamed lake (Ronny Lake) (49°58′N., 94°16′W.), the unnamed lake (Terrier Lake) (50°05′N., 93°56′W.), Indian Lake Chain including Alexandra (Indian) Lake (49°55′N., 93°31′W.), Big Moose Lake (49°55′N., 93°37′W.), Cobble Lake (49°53′N., 93°37′W.), Edward Lake (49°57′N., 93°33′W.), Forest Lake (49°57′N., 93°37′W.), Little Moose Lake (49°55′N., 93°39′W.), and Whitney Lake (49°57′N., 93°35′W.)

  • (e) 0 to 91 cm

  • (e) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (22.1) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (23) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (26) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (27) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (28) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (29) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (30) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (31) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (32) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

  • (35) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in June

9Northern pike
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (3) (a) Division 3, except the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) All that part of the Grand River and its tributaries in Division 3, downstream of the Onondaga and Tuscarora Township line to the edge of Lake Erie

  • (b) March 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (c) and (d)

  • (4) (a) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 13]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (6) Division 6

  • (6) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in May

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (10) Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (11) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in May

  • (12) April 1 to the Thursday preceding the second Friday in May

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (15) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (16) (a) Division 16, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Key River and connecting waters including the waters of the Little Key River and the waters of Key Harbour from the green marker buoy (DK13) located in Key Harbour to the bottom of the first series of rapids east of Portage Lake on the Upper Key River

  • (b) April 1 to the Friday before the 3rd Saturday in May

  • (17) (a) Division 17, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) St. Marys River west of 83°45′W.

  • (b) March 2 to April 30

  • (18) (a) Division 18, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Lake Timiskaming (46°52′N., 79°15′W.)

  • (c) [Repealed, SOR/2003-108, s. 8]

  • (19) (a) Division 19, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Labyrinth Lake (48°14′N., 79°31′W.), including that part of Waterhen Creek downstream of the Access Road bridge

  • (b) Apr. 16 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (20) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 80 cm in length

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (22) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise from the Saturday following the third Friday in May to Apr. 14 and any time of the day or night from Apr. 15 to the third Friday in May

  • (c) Minnitaki Lake (49°58′N., 91°08′W.), Abram Lake (50°04′N., 91°57′W.), Pelican Lake (50°07′N., 91°58′W.) and Botsford Lake (50°08′N., 91°38′W.) and connecting waters

  • (c) Apr. 15 to the third Saturday in May

  • (22.1) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (22.1) April 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (24) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (25) (a) Division 25, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Kesagami Lake (50°23′N., 80°15′W.) and Edgar Lake (50°22′N., 80°23′W.)

  • (b) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 71 cm in length

  • (27) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Dec. 1 to Dec. 24

  • (28) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (29) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (30) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (31) (a) Division 31, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (31) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (b) Pelican Lake (50°07′N., 91°58′W.)

  • (b) April 15 to the third Saturday in May

  • (32) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (34) 4, not more than one of which is greater than 70 cm in length

  • (34) April 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (35) May 1 to May 31

10Pacific salmon
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (3) Division 3

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (e)

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2002-128, s. 18]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedule IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (e) (i) Pine River and tributaries upstream from the confluence with the Nottawasaga River

  • (e) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Boyne River and tributaries upstream from the Earl Rowe Fishway

  • (ii) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (iii) Sheldon Creek and tributaries upstream from County Road #50

  • (iii) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (iv) Nottawasaga River and tributaries upstream from County #50

  • (iv) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (v) Coldwater River and tributaries upstream from County Road #19

  • (v) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (5) Division 5

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/99-456, s. 15]

  • (c) (i) Waters in the Regional Municipality of Durham and in the Townships of Hope, Hamilton, Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton and Murray in the County of Northumberland lying upstream of Highway 2

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Regional Municipality of Durham and in the Townships of Hope, Hamilton, Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton and Murray in the County of Northumberland lying downstream of Highway 2 to the south side of the C.N.R. bridge

  • (ii) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (iii) Waters in the Regional Municipality of Durham and in the Townships of Hope, Hamilton, Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton and Murray in the County of Northumberland lying downstream of the C.N.R. bridge

  • (7) Division 7

  • (8) Division 8

  • (9) Division 9

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Lake Nosbonsing (46°12′N., 79°13′W.) in the geographic Townships of East Ferris, Bonsfield and Chisholm

  • (b) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (27) March 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Dec. 1 to Dec. 24

  • (35) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

11Rainbow Trout
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (3) (a) Division 3, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (e)

  • (3) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Pinery Park Pond in the Township of Bosanquet in the County of Lambton

  • (b) Sept. 16 to Dec. 31 and Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) Waters of Division 3 set out in Schedule VIII

  • (c) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (d) Waters of Division 3 set out in Schedule IX

  • (e) Waters of Rondeau Bay fronting Kent County

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (e)

  • (4) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Waters of Division 4 set out in Schedule VIII

  • (b) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) Waters of Division 4 set out in Schedule IX

  • (d) Cameron Lake (45°13′N., 81°34′W.) in the Township of St. Edmunds, Gillies Lake (45°12′N., 81°20′W.) in the Township of Lindsay, and Cyprus Lake (45°14′N., 81°32′W.) in the Township of St. Edmunds, in the County of Bruce; and Bells Lake (44°19′N., 80°45′W.) in the Township of Glenelg, Eugenia Lake (44°19′N., 80°30′W.) in the Township of Artemesia, Wilcox Lake (44°13′N., 80°33′W.) in the Township of Artemesia, McCullough Lake (44°21′N., 80°55′W.) in the Township of Sullivan, Wilder Lake (44°09′N., 80°44′W.) in the Township of Egremont, Bass Lake (44°43′N., 81°00′W.) in the Township of Keppel, Irish Lake (44°16′N., 80°39′W.) in the Township of Artemesia and Williams Lake (44°24′N., 80°50′W.) in the Township of Holland, in the County of Grey

  • (d) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31 and Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (e) That part of Whiteman’s Creek (also known locally as Horner’s Creek) in the geographic Township of Brantford lying between Robinson Road and Cleaver Sideroad

  • (e) 0 to 50 cm

  • (e) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (6) (a) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Waters of Division 6 set out in Schedule VIII

  • (b) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) Waters of Division 6 set out in Schedule IX

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (8) Division 8

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (10) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (12) Oct. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in April

  • (13) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Lake Nosbonsing (46°12′N., 79°13′W.) in the geographic Townships of East Ferris, Bonsfield and Chisholm

  • (b) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (27) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

  • (28) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (29) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (35) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

12Sauger
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) March 15 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (3) Division 3

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (c) and (d)

  • (4) (a) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 14]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in May

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (b) Lake Scugog (44°10′N., 78°50′W.)

  • (b) Nov. 16 to Dec. 31 and Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in May

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (10) Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (11) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in May

  • (12) Apr. 1 to the Thursday preceding the second Friday in May

  • (12.1) April 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (15) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (16) March 2 to April 30

  • (17) March 2 to April 30

  • (18) (a) Division 18, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (18) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Lake Timiskaming (46°52′N., 79°15′W.)

  • (b) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (c) The waters of those parts of Magpie River from Mission Falls (47°57′N., 84°50′W.) in the geographic Township of Lendrum to the water’s edge of Lake Superior; Michipicoten River from Scott Falls (47°55′N., 84°45′W.) in the geographic Township of Naveau to the water’s edge of Lake Superior; Goulais River from Whitman Dam (46°48′N., 83°59′W.) in the geographic Township of Gaudette to the water’s edge of Lake Superior; and the Montreal River from the first Great Lakes Power Dam (Andrew #3) (47°14′N., 84°39′W.) in the geographic Township of Rix to the water’s edge of Lake Superior

  • (c) Apr. 15 to June 30

  • (19) (a) Division 19, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (19) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Labyrinth Lake (48°14′N., 79°31′W.), including that part of Waterhen Creek downstream of the Access Road bridge

  • (b) Apr. 16 to the Thursday preceding the third Friday in May

  • (c) The waters of Polly Lake (49°08′N., 88°16′W.) and that part of the Jackfish River (49°00′N., 88°05′W.) from the water’s edge of Lake Superior to the first upstream barrier

  • (c) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (20) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (21) (a) Division 21, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (21) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Helen Lake (49°05′N., 88°15′W.) and the waters of that part of the Nipigon River lying between the water’s edge of Lake Superior and Alexander Dam (48°57′N., 88°14′W.)

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (22) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May and from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from the third Saturday in May to Apr. 14

  • (22.1) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (22.1) April 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (23) (a) Division 23, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (23) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Waters of Nipigon Bay of Lake Superior

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (25) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (26) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (27) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Dec. 1 to Dec. 24

  • (28) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (29) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (30) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (31) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (32) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (33) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (34) April 15 to June 9

  • (35) May 1 to May 31

13Smallmouth bass
  • (1) Division 1

  • (1) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (3) Division 3

  • (3) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (4) (a) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (b) Waters in that part of the Regional Municipality of Durham in Division 4

  • (b) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (d) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (6) Division 6

  • (6) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (10) Oct. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (11) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (12) Apr. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in June

  • (12.1) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (15) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (16) (a) Division 16, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (16) (a) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (b) Key River and connecting waters including the waters of the Little Key River and the waters of Key Harbour from the green marker buoy (DK13) located in Key Harbour to the bottom of the first series of rapids east of Portage Lake on the Upper Key River

  • (b) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (17) (a) Division 17, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (17) (a) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (b) St. Marys River west of 83°45′W.

  • (b) December 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in June

  • (18) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (19) (a) Division 19,excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) Labyrinth Lake (48°14′N., 79°31′W.), including that part of Waterhen Creek downstream of the Access Road bridge

  • (b) Apr. 1 to Thursday, June 14 or the Thursday closest to June 14

  • (c) [Repealed, SOR/94-730, s. 17]

  • (20) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in July

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′ W.)

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (26) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (27) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (28) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (29) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

  • (35) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in June

14Splake
  • (1) Division 1

  • (1) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (3) Division 3

  • (3) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2004-63, s. 12]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (ii) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (6) Division 6

  • (6) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (9) Division 9

  • (11) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (12) Oct. 1 to the Thursday preceding the last Friday in April

  • (13) (a) Division 13, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (13) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Smoke Lake (45°31′N., 78°41′W.), Canoe Lake (45°33′N., 78°43′W.), Tea Lake (45°31′N., 78°44′W.), and Bonita Lake (45°31′N., 78°44′W.) in the Township of Peck; Lake of Two Rivers (45°34′N., 78°30′W.) in the geographic Township of Canisbay; Whitefish Lake (45°33′N., 78°25′W.) in the geographic Townships of Canisbay, Sproule and Nightingale; and Rock Lake (45°31′N., 78°24′W.) in the geographic Township of Nightingale

  • (b) 0 to 56 cm

  • (15) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (16) (a) Division 16, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (b) The waters of that part of the Big Sound of Parry Sound Harbour of Georgian Bay including Hay Bay and Parry Sound Harbour of eastern Georgian Bay in the Territorial District of Parry Sound lying east of a line described as follows: beginning at Three Mile Point on the north shore of Parry Island; thence in a general northwesterly direction to the most southerly extremity of Wall Island; thence in a general northerly direction along the water’s edge along the east shore of Wall Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island; thence in a straight line to the most southeasterly extremity of Huckleberry Island; thence in a general northerly direction following the water’s edge along the east shore of Huckleberry Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island, known as Pyette Point; thence in a straight line to McFarlane Point on the mainland

  • (b) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) The waters of that part of the Big Sound of Parry Sound Harbour of Georgian Bay, including Depot Harbour of eastern Georgian Bay, in the Territorial District of Parry Sound bounded on the west by a straight line drawn from Cadotte Point on the north shore of Parry Island to the most easterly extremity of Killbear Provincial Park, and bounded on the east by a line described as follows: beginning at Three Mile Point on the north shore of Parry Island; thence in a general northwesterly direction to the most southerly extremity of Wall Island; thence in a general northerly direction following the water’s edge along the east shore of Wall Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island; thence in a straight line to the most southeasterly extremity of Huckleberry Island; thence in a general northerly direction following the water’s edge along the east shore of Huckleberry Island to the most northeasterly extremity of the said island, known as Pyette Point; thence in a straight line to McFarlane Point on the mainland

  • (c) Oct. 1 to Apr. 30

  • (d) The waters of that part of Big Sound of Parry Sound of eastern Georgian Bay in the Territorial District of Parry Sound, lying within lines described as follows: beginning at Cyril Point; thence in a straight line southwesterly to the southernmost point of Spruce Island; thence southwesterly to the lighthouse located immediately north of the Nias Islands; thence southerly to the northernmost point of the westernmost island of the Nias Islands; thence southeasterly to the southernmost point of Rose Island; thence southwesterly to Liddon Point on Parry Island; thence northeasterly and easterly along the water’s edge of the northwestern and northern shores of Parry Island to Cadotte Point; thence in a straight line to the easternmost extremity of Killbear Provincial Park; thence along the water’s edge to the southernmost extremity of that park known as Lighthouse Point; thence northwesterly, southerly and westerly along the water’s edge to the place of beginning

  • (d) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (17) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (18) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (19) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (20) (a) Division 20, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) The waters of an unnamed lake known locally as Lake XF17-11 (50°19′N., 91°20′W.)

  • (c) Johnny Lake (50°10′N., 86°46′W.)

  • (21) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the fourth Saturday in May and Oct. 1 to Feb. 14

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) Arpin Lake (49°55′N., 94°07′W.)

  • (c) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (c) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31 and from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Sept. 30

  • (23) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

  • (26) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (27) March 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (28) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (29) (a) Division 29, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Brooks Lake (45°00′N., 77°07′W.) in the Township of Abinger, Spring Lake (45°09′N., 77°28′W.) in the Township of Ashby; Little Yirkie Lake (45°09′N., 77°19′W.) in the Township of Denbigh; Little Long Lake (44°55′N., 77°16′W.), Little Merrill Lake (44°55′N., 77°24′W.) and Machesney Lake (44°59′N., 77°18′W.) in the Township of Effingham; Grindstone Lake (45°01′N., 76°57′W.) in the Township of Miller; Big Mair Lake (45°10′N., 76°55′W.) in the Township of North Canonto; Egg Lake (45°05′N., 76°48′W.), Granite Lake (45°04′N., 76°52′W.) and Labine Lake (45°04′N., 76°48′W.) in the Township of South Canonto; Blue Lake (44°53′N., 77°02′W.) and McCausland Lake (44°52′N., 77°09′W.) in the Township of Barrie

  • (b) Dec 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in March

  • (30) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (31) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (32) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (33) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (34) Oct. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (35) Oct. 1 to Nov. 30

15Sturgeon
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) (a) Division 2, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Waters of that part of the Niagara River in Division 2 from the Peace Bridge to the falls

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (3) Division 3

  • (3) May 15 to June 14

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b), (d) and (e)

  • (b) Waters in the County of Simcoe

  • (c) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 15]

  • (d) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) May 15 to June 14

  • (e) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) May 15 to June 14

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April, and May 15 to June 14

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/99-456, s. 20]

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) May 15 to June 14

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) May 15 to June 14

  • (10) May 15 to June 14

  • (11) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (12) November 1 to June 14

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (14) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) The waters of that part of the French River in Division 15

  • (18) May 15 to June 14

  • (19) (a) Division 19, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) The waters of that portion of the Groundhog River in the Territorial District of Cochrane situated between the parallel of Latitude 49°29′30″N. in the geographic Township of Beardmore and the parallel of Latitude 49°36′N. in the geographic Township of Tucker

  • (b) May 1 to July 15

  • (20) May 15 to June 14

  • (21) May 16 to June 29

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) May 16 to June 29 and from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from June 30 to May 15

  • (24) May 15 to June 14

  • (25) May 15 to June 14

  • (26) May 15 to June 14

  • (27) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (28) May 15 to June 14

  • (29) May 15 to June 14

  • (30) May 15 to June 14

  • (31) May 15 to June 14

  • (32) May 16 to June 29

  • (33) May 15 to June 14

  • (34) May 15 to June 14

  • (35) May 14 to June 15

16Walleye
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (2) March 15 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (3) (a) Division 3, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) The waters of that part of the Grand River in the Regional Municipality of Haldimand-Norfolk

  • (b) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (c) The waters of that part of the Thames River and its tributaries in the counties of Kent, Elgin and Middlesex from the water’s edge of Lake St. Clair to the Fanshawe Dam in the City of London

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (c) and (d)

  • (4) (a) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 16]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (ii) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (b) Lake Scugog (44°10′N., 78°50′W.)

  • (b) Nov. 16 to Dec. 31 and Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (7) Division 7

  • (7) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (8) Division 8

  • (8) Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in May

  • (9) Division 9

  • (9) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (10) (a) Division 10, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (10) Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (b) Bennett Lake (44°55′N., 76°28′W.), Clayton Lake (45°10′N., 76°20′W.) and Taylor Lake (45°09′N., 76°21′W.) in the County of Lanark

  • (b) 0 to 41 cm

  • (c) Pike Lake (44°47′N., 76°21′W.), Christie Lake (44°48′N., 76°26′W.) and White Lake (45°18′N., 76°31′W.) in the County of Lanark

  • (c) 35 to 50 cm

  • (d) Robertson Lake (45°04′N., 76°39′W.) in the County of Lanark

  • (11) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the first Saturday in May

  • (12) Apr. 1 to the Thursday preceding the second Friday in May

  • (12.1) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (15) (a) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Jack Lake (44°42′N., 78°02′W.) in the geographic townships of Burleigh and Methuen

  • (b) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (16) (a) Division 16, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Key River and connecting waters including the waters of the Little Key River and the waters of Key Harbour from the green marker buoy (DK13) located in Key Harbour to the bottom of the first series of rapids east of Portage Lake on the Upper Key River

  • (b) April 1 to the Friday before the 3rd Saturday in May

  • (17) (a) Division 17, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) St. Marys River west of 83°45′W.

  • (b) April 15 to the Friday before the 3rd Saturday in May

  • (18) (a) Division 18, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (18) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Lake Timiskaming (46°52′N., 79°15′W.)

  • (b) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (c) The waters of those parts of Magpie River from Mission Falls (47°57′N., 84°50′W.) in the geographic Township of Lendrum to the water’s edge of Lake Superior; Michipicoten River from Scott Falls (47°55′N., 84°45′W.) in the geographic Township of Naveau to the water’s edge of Lake Superior; Goulais River from Whitman Dam (46°48′N., 83°59′W.) in the geographic Township of Gaudette to the water’s edge of Lake Superior; and the Montreal River from the first Great Lakes Power Dam (Andrew No. 3) (47°14′N., 84°39′W.) in the geographic Township of Lake Superior

  • (c) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (d) [Repealed, SOR/2003-108, s. 11]

  • (19) (a) Division 19, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (h)

  • (19) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Labyrinth Lake (48°14′N., 79°31′W.), including that part of Waterhen Creek downstream of the Access Road bridge

  • (b) Apr. 16 to the Thursday preceding the third Friday in May

  • (c) [Repealed, SOR/2003-108, s. 11]

  • (h) The waters of Obatanga Provincial Park in the geographic Townships of Dahl and Chapais in the Territorial District of Algoma

  • (h) 2, not more than one of which is greater than 40 cm in length and not more than one of which is less than 40 cm in length

  • (h) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (20) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (21) (a) Division 21, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (21) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Nipigon River from the water’s edge of Lake Superior to Alexander Dam (48°57′N., 88°14′W.), and Helen Lake (49°05′N., 88°15′W.)

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) Saganga Lake (48°14′N., 90°55′W.)

  • (c) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (c) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (f)

  • (22) (a) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (22) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Shoal Lake (49°33′N., 95°01′W.)

  • (b) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (c) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (c) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (c) 48 to 58 cm

  • (c) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise from the third Saturday in May to Apr. 14 and any time of the day or night from Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (d) Salvesen Lake (50°22′N., 94°23′W.)

  • (d) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (d) Mar. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (e) [Repealed, SOR/2005-406, s. 5]

  • (f) Minnitaki Lake (49°58′N., 92°00′W.), Abram Lake (50°04′N., 91°57′W.), Pelican Lake (50°07′N., 91°58′W.) and Botsford Lake (50°08′N., 91°38′W.) and connecting waters

  • (f) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 53 cm in length

  • (f) 46 to 53 cm

  • (f) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (22.1) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (22.1) April 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (23) (a) Division 23, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (23) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Waters of Nipigon Bay of Lake Superior

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (24) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (25) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (26) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (27) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Dec. 1 to Dec. 24

  • (28) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (29) (a) Division 29, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (29) Apr. 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (b) Crotch Lake (44°55′N., 76°48′W.)

  • (b) 46 to 61 cm

  • (30) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (31) (a) Division 31, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (31) (a) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (31) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Pelican Lake (50°07′N., 91°58′W.)

  • (b) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 53 cm in length

  • (b) 46 to 53 cm

  • (32) 6, not more than one of which is greater than 50 cm in length

  • (32) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (33) (a) Division 33, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (33) (a) 4, not more than one of which is greater than 46 cm

  • (33) (a) Apr. 15 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May

  • (b) Georgia Lake (49°19′N., 87°54′W.)

  • (b) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (34) April 15 to June 9

  • (35) May 1 to May 31

17Lake whitefish
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (3) Division 3

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (c) and (d)

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2005-26, s. 17]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (5) Division 5

  • (5) Oct. 6 to Dec. 31 and Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/99-456, s. 22]

  • (7) Division 7

  • (8) Division 8

  • (9) Division 9

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Lake Nosbonsing (46°12′N., 79°13′W.) in the geographic Townships of East Ferris, Bonsfield and Chisholm

  • (b) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (27) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Dec. 1 to Dec. 24

  • (35) March 16 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

18Yellow perch
  • (1) (a) Division 1, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Lake St. Clair and the St. Clair River

  • (2) (a) Division 2, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (b) The waters of Long Point Bay in Lake Erie west of a straight line drawn from Peacock Point (42°47′25″N., 79°58′40″W.) to the tip of Long Point (42°33′00″N., 80°02′30″W.)

  • (c) All of the Ontario portion of Lake Erie east of a straight line drawn from the north shore to the International Boundary Line at longitude 80°25′00″W. to the Peace Bridge at Fort Erie, excluding the waters of Long Point Bay as set out in paragraph (b)

  • (d) All of the Ontario portion of Lake Erie bounded by a line commencing at the intersection of the mouth of the Detroit River at the southerly tip of the Livingstone Channel, east to the shoreline of the Detroit River and west to the international boundary line, then continuing east along the international boundary line to 80°25′00″ longitude, then continuing north along this line of longitude to the shoreline of Lake Erie, thence continuing in a westerly direction following the shoreline of Lake Erie back to the point of origin and including Rondeau Bay

  • (3) [Repealed, SOR/97-248, s. 6]

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (f)

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2002-128, s. 26]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) October 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) January 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (e) Waters of Lake Couchiching (44°40′N., 79°22′W.)

  • (f) Tributaries of Lake Simcoe in the County of Simcoe and the Regional Municipality of York

  • (5) Division 5

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Lake Skugog (44°10′N., 78°50′W.)

  • (b) November 16 to December 31 and March 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in April

  • (c) Waters of the Talbot River, its tributaries and the Trent Canal system in the Township of Brock, in the Regional Municipality of Durham and in the Township of Ramara in the County of Simcoe

  • (c) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (d) Tributaries of Lake Simcoe in the Regional Municipality of Durham

  • (d) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (7) Division 7

  • (8) Division 8

  • (9) (a) Division 9, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Waters in Lancaster and Charlottenburgh Townships and the City of Cornwall

  • (b) April 1 to the Friday before the second Saturday in May

  • (12.1) April 1 to the Friday preceding the second Saturday in May

  • (13) Dec. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (15) (a) Division 15, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Lake Nosbonsing (46°12′N., 79°13′W.) in the geographic Townships of East Ferris, Bonsfield and Chisholm

  • (b) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day

  • (16) (a) Division 16, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Key River and connecting waters including the waters of the Little Key River and the waters of Key Harbour from the green marker buoy (DK13) located in Key Harbour to the bottom of the first series of rapids east of Portage Lake on the Upper Key River

  • (b) March 2 to April 30

  • (17) (a) Division 17, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) and (c)

  • (b) St. Marys River west of 83°45′W.

  • (b) March 2 to April 30

  • (c) Lake Wolsey in the Territorial District of Manitoulin

  • (c) March 2 to April 30

  • (21) (a) Division 21, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Whitefish Lake (48°13′N., 90°00′W.)

  • (22) (a) Division 22, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (b) Eagle Lake (49°42′N., 93°13′W.)

  • (b) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise in the period Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

  • (27) Mar. 16 to the Friday preceding Victoria Day and Dec. 1 to Dec. 24

  • (35) May 1 to May 31

18.1Channel Catfish
  • (1) Division 12

  • (1) 12, only 1 greater than 55 cm

18.2American eel
  • (1) Any Division

  • (1) Jan. 1 to Dec. 31

19Any species of fish not set out in items 1 to 18.1
  • (1) Division 1

  • (2) Division 2

  • (3) Division 3

  • (4) (a) Division 4, excluding the waters set out in paragraphs (b) to (d)

  • (b) [Repealed, SOR/2002-128, s. 27]

  • (c) (i) All watercourses in the Counties of Bruce and Grey, excluding the waters set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (c) (i) Oct. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the Counties of Bruce and Grey set out in Schedules VIII and IX

  • (d) (i) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule VIII

  • (d) (i) Jan. 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (ii) Waters in the County of Huron set out in Schedule IX

  • (5) Division 5

  • (6) (a) Division 6, excluding the waters set out in paragraph (b)

  • (6) (a) Nov. 16 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (b) Lake Scugog (44°10′N., 78°50′W.)

  • (b) November 16 to December 31 and March 1 to the Friday preceding the last Saturday in April

  • (7) Division 7

  • (8) Division 8

  • (9) Division 9