Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

First Nations Land Management Act

Version of the schedule from 2020-10-19 to 2021-03-17:


SCHEDULE 1(Subsections 2(1) and 45(1), (3) and (4))

Names of First Nations that Have Signed Framework Agreement

ProvinceFirst Nation
OntarioAlderville
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan
Animbiigoo Zaagi’igan Anishinaabek
Beausoleil
Big Grassy First Nation
Big Island (also known as Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing)
Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek
Brunswick House
Chapleau Cree First Nation
Chippewas of Georgina Island
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Chippewas of Rama (also known as Chippewas of Mnjikaning)
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
Dokis
Fort William
Garden River
Henvey Inlet
Hiawatha First Nation
Lac Des Mille Lacs First Nation
Lac Seul First Nation
Long Lake No. 58 First Nation
Magnetawan
Mattagami First Nation
M’Chigeeng First Nation
Mississauga
Moose Deer Point
Naotkamegwanning First Nation
Nipissing Band of Ojibways (also known as Nipissing)
Rainy River First Nations
Saugeen First Nation
Scugog (also known as Mississaugas of Scugog Island)
Serpent River
Shawanaga
Sheshegwaning First Nation
Temagami First Nation
Wasauksing First Nation
Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory
Whitefish Lake
QuebecInnue Essipit
Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
Montagnais du Lac St-Jean
Odanak
Première Nation des Abénakis de Wôlinak
Nova ScotiaMembertou
Paq’tnkek Mi’kmaw Nation
New BrunswickKingsclear
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
Saint Mary’s
Woodstock First Nation
ManitobaBrokenhead Ojibway
Buffalo Point
Canupawakpa Dakota Nation
Chemawawin
Fisher River
Fort Alexander
Gambler First Nation
Long Plain
Misipawistik Cree Nation
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Norway House Cree Nation
Poplar River First Nation
Swan Lake
The Pas (also known as Opaskwayak Cree)
Waywayseecappo First Nation
British ColumbiaAitchelitz
?Akisq’nuk First Nation
Anderson Lake (also known as N’Quatqua)
Beecher Bay
Burrard
Campbell River
Chawathil
Cheam
Cowichan Tribes
Ditidaht First Nation
Fort George (also known as Lheit-Lit’en and Lheidli T’enneh)
Fort Nelson First Nation
Haisla
Homalco
Iskut Band
Katzie
Kitselas
Kitsumkalum
K’ómoks First Nation
Kwantlen
Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt First Nation
Kwikwetlem First Nation
Lake Cowichan First Nation
Leq’á:mel (also known as Leqamel)
Lower Nicola
Lytton First Nation
Malahat First Nation
Matsqui
McLeod Lake
Metlakatla
Mount Currie
Musqueam
Nak’azdli
Namgis First Nation
Nanoose
Neskonlith
Okanagan
Osoyoos
Pavilion
Penelakut Tribe
Penticton
Scowlitz
Seabird Island
Shackan Indian Band
Shuswap
Shxwhá:y Village (also known as Sqay Village)
Shxw’ow’hamel
Skawahlook
Skeetchestn
Skowkale
Skwah First Nation
Songhees
Soowahlie
Splatsin Indian Band
Squamish
Squiala
St. Mary’s
Sts’ailes
Stz’uminus
Sumas
Tahltan
T’it’q’et First Nation
Tsartlip First Nation
Tsawout
Tseycum First Nation
T’Sou-ke (also known as Tsouke)
Tzeachten
We Wai Kai (also known as Cape Mudge)
Williams Lake
Yakweakwioose
Prince Edward Island
SaskatchewanCarry The Kettle
Cowessess
English River First Nation
Flying Dust
George Gordon
James Smith Cree Nation
John Smith (also known as Muskoday)
Kahkewistahaw
Kinistin
Lac La Ronge Indian Band
Mistawasis
Muskeg Lake
One Arrow
Pasqua
Sakimay First Nations
Wahpeton Dakota Nation
Whitecap No. 94
Yellow Quill
AlbertaAlexis Nakota Sioux
Enoch Cree Nation
Fort McKay First Nation
Fort McMurray #468 First Nation
Loon River First Nation
Siksika Nation
Tsuu T’ina
Woodland Cree First Nation
Newfoundland and LabradorMiawpukek
Yukon
Northwest TerritoriesK’at’l’Odeeche First Nation
Nunavut
  • 1999, c. 24, Sch.
  • SOR/2003-178
  • SOR/2006-216
  • 2008, c. 32, s. 27
  • SOR/2008-51, 267
  • 2012, c. 19, ss. 637 to 651
  • SOR/2012-217, 291
  • 2014, c. 11, s. 25
  • SOR/2014-89, 268
  • SOR/2016-27, 67
  • SOR/2017-46
  • 2018, c. 27, s. 383
  • SOR/2020-229, s. 1
Date modified: