Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998 (SOR/98-246)

Regulations are current to 2017-11-20 and last amended on 2017-04-13. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE 2(Section 1)Fish Management Zones and Watershed Units

Fish Management Zone 1 - Eastern Slopes

All waters within the area described by the Watershed Units listed below:

Unit ES1 — the Oldman River watershed upstream of Secondary Road 509 near Coalhurst, and the Bow River watershed upstream of Highway 24 near Carseland;

Unit ES2 — the Red Deer River watershed upstream of the Dickson Dam west of Innisfail, and the North Saskatchewan River watershed upstream of Highway 22/39 near Drayton Valley;

Unit ES3 — the Athabasca River watershed upstream of Secondary Road 658 near Whitecourt, and the Pembina River watershed upstream of Highway 43 near Sangudo; and

Unit ES4 — the Smoky River watershed upstream of the 21st Base line.

Fish Management Zone 2 - Parkland-Prairie

All waters within the area described by the Watershed Units listed below:

Unit PP1 — the Milk River watershed, and the South Saskatchewan River watershed upstream to Secondary Road 509 on the Oldman River near Coalhurst, including the St. Mary River watershed, and upstream to Highway 24 on the Bow River near Carseland;

Unit PP2 — the Red Deer River watershed upstream to the Dickson Dam west of Innisfail, and the Sounding Creek watershed, the Battle River watershed, the Eyehill Creek watershed, and the North Saskatchewan River watershed upstream to Highway 22/39 near Drayton Valley, excluding tributary watersheds entering on the left (north) bank between Highway 38 near Redwater and the Alberta-Saskatchewan border.

Fish Management Zone 3 - Northern Boreal

All waters within the area described by the Watershed Units listed below:

Unit NB1 — the Athabasca River watershed between the north boundary of Township 78 and Secondary Road 813 near Athabasca, including the Calling River watershed, the La Biche River watershed, the Beaver River watershed, and the tributary watersheds entering on the left (north) bank of the North Saskatchewan River between Highway 38 near Redwater and the Alberta-Saskatchewan border;

Unit NB2 — the Athabasca River watershed between Secondary Road 813 near Athabasca and Secondary Road 658 near Whitecourt, including the Lesser Slave River watershed and the Pembina River watershed upstream to Highway 43 near Sangudo;

Unit NB3 — the Peace River watershed, including the Wabasca River, Birch River, Diog River, Hay River, Petitot River, Fontas River, Yates River, Whitesand River and Buffalo River watersheds; and

Unit NB4 — the Athabasca River watershed downstream of the north boundary of Township 78, including the Clearwater River and Christina River watersheds and the Slave River and Lake Athabasca watersheds, and the lakes and streams north of Lake Athabasca.

 
Date modified: